Bg pattern

GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES

Prescription review online

Prescription review online

A doctor will review your case and decide whether a prescription is medically appropriate.

Talk to a doctor about this medicine

Talk to a doctor about this medicine

Discuss your symptoms and possible next steps in a quick online consultation.

0.0 (0)
Doctor

Sviatoslav Chekhun

Oncology 13 years exp.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun is a medical oncologist with international clinical and research experience, specializing in modern medical oncology and a personalized approach to cancer treatment.

Currently (since 2025), he works as a Medical Oncologist at Institut Català d’Oncologia (Girona, Spain). Previously, he completed his residency in Medical Oncology and was involved in clinical research at Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol.

Dr. Chekhun has a strong academic and scientific background. He served as a lecturer in Internal Medicine at O.O. Bohomolets National Medical University and conducted research in experimental oncology at the R.E. Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology.

Earlier in his career, he worked as a medical oncologist at the Kyiv City Clinical Oncological Center and contributed to regulatory evaluation of medicinal products at the State Expert Center of the Ministry of Health of Ukraine.

When to consult Dr. Chekhun:

  •  for diagnosis or clarification of a cancer diagnosis
  •  to obtain a second opinion on an existing treatment plan 
  •  when you need a personalized treatment strategy 
  •  for interpretation of test results, CT, MRI, PET-CT, and biopsies 
  •  when choosing between treatment options (chemotherapy, targeted therapy, immunotherapy) 
  •  in case of doubts about treatment strategy or disease progression 

Consultation format

Dr. Chekhun provides online consultations, where you can receive:

  •  expert second opinion 
  •  detailed case review 
  •  recommendations based on current international treatment guidelines 
  •  personalized treatment and follow-up plan 

Important:
Prescription and monitoring of medications must be carried out by your treating physician in an in-person (offline) setting. An online consultation does not replace a face-to-face visit but helps you make more informed decisions about your treatment.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun combines clinical practice, research, and international experience, enabling him to provide patients with modern, evidence-based approaches in oncology.

This page is for general information. Consult a doctor for personal advice. Call emergency services if symptoms are severe.
About the medicine

How to use GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES

Translated with AI

This page provides general information and does not replace a doctor’s consultation. Always consult a doctor before taking any medication. Seek urgent medical care if symptoms are severe.

Show translation

Introducción

Prospecto: información para el usuario

GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos

Paracetamol, pseudoefedrina y clorfenamina

Lea todo el prospecto detenidamente antes de empezar a tomar este medicamento, porque contiene información importante para usted.

Siga exactamente las instrucciones de administración del medicamento contenidas en este prospecto o las indicadas por su médico o farmacéutico.

  • Conserve este prospecto, ya que puede tener que volver a leerlo.
  • Si necesita consejo o más información, consulte a su farmacéutico.
  • Si experimenta efectos adversos, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico, incluso si se trata de efectos adversos que no aparecen en este prospecto.
  • Debe consultar al médico si empeora o si no mejora o si la fiebre persiste durante más de 3 días o el dolor o los otros síntomas persisten más de 5 días.

Contenido del prospecto

  1. Qué es GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos y para qué se utiliza.
  2. Que necesita saber antes de tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos.
  3. Cómo tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos.
  4. Posibles efectos adversos.
  5. Conservación de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos.
  6. Contenido del envase e información adicional.
Doctor consultation

Not sure if this medicine is right for you?

Discuss your symptoms and treatment with a doctor online.

1. Qué es GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos y para qué se utiliza

GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA es una asociación de paracetamol, pseudoefedrina y clorfenamina.

El paracetamol es un analgésico que reduce el dolor y la fiebre.

La clorfenamina es un antihistamínico que alivia la secreción nasal.

La pseudoefedrina es un simpaticomimético que reduce la congestión nasal.

Está indicado para el alivio de los síntomas de los catarros y gripes que cursen con fiebre, dolor leve o moderado, congestión y secreción nasal, para adultos y adolescentes a partir de 12 años.

Debe consultar al médico si empeora o si no mejora o si la fiebre persiste durante más de 3 días o el dolor o los otros síntomas persisten más de 5 días.

2. Qué necesita saber antes de empezar a tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos

No tome GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos

  • Si es alérgico a los principios activos o a cualquiera de los demás componentes de este medicamento (incluidos en la sección 6).
  • Si padece hipertensión arterial.
  • Si padece hipertiroidismo.
  • Si padece diabetes mellitus.
  • Si padece taquicardias (latidos del corazón rápidos).
  • Si está en tratamiento con algún medicamento inhibidor de la monoaminooxidasa (IMAO) (como pueden ser algunos medicamentos antidepresivos, o medicamentos para tratar la enfermedad de Parkinson).
  • Si está en tratamiento con medicamentos simpaticomiméticos (medicamentos utilizados para el tratamiento del asma, o medicamentos para acelerar la frecuencia de los latidos del corazón).
  • Si está en tratamiento con medicamentos betabloqueantes (medicamentos para el corazón o para tratar enfermedades de las arterias) (ver: Toma de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA con otros medicamentos).
  • Si padece glaucoma (elevación de la presión ocular).
  • Si padece alguna enfermedad grave del corazón o de las arterias (como enfermedad coronaria o angina de pecho, hemorragia cerebral).
  • Si padece alguna enfermedad del hígado o riñón grave.
  • Si está en el primer trimestre del embarazo.
  • Si tiene la presión arterial muy alta (hipertensión grave) o hipertensión que no está controlada por su medicación
  • Si tiene una enfermedad renal grave, aguda (repentina) o crónica (de larga duración), o fallo del riñón
  • Los enfermos menores de 12 años no pueden tomar este medicamento.

Existe la posibilidad de que se abuse de uno de los principios activos que contiene Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina, la pseudoefedrina. Grandes dosis de pseudoefedrina pueden ser tóxicas. El uso continuo puede provocar tolerancia y llevar a tomar más Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina de la dosis recomendada para obtener el efecto deseado, lo que podría dar lugar a un aumento del riesgo de sobredosis. No se debe superar la dosis máxima recomendada ni la duración del tratamiento (ver sección 3)

Advertencias y precauciones

Consulte a su médico o farmacéutico antes de empezar a tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA.

  • No tomar más cantidad de medicamento que la recomendada en el apartado 3. Cómo tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA.
  • Debe evitarse el uso simultáneo de este medicamento con otros medicamentos que contengan paracetamol, ya que las dosis altas pueden dar lugar a daño en el hígado. No use más de un medicamento que contenga paracetamol sin consultar al médico.
  • En alcohólicos crónicos, se deberá tener la precaución de no tomar más de 4 comprimidos en 24 h de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos.
  • Deben consultar al médico antes de tomar este medicamento:
  • Los pacientes con enfermedades del riñón, del hígado, del corazón o del pulmón y los pacientes con anemia.
  • Los pacientes asmáticos sensibles al ácido acetilsalicílico.
  • Los pacientes sensibles (alérgicos) a un antihistamínico, porque pueden ser sensibles a otros antihistamínicos (como es clorfenamina).
  • Los pacientes que estén en tratamiento con medicamentos para tratar: hipertrofia de próstata, asma bronquial, latidos del corazón muy lentos, hipotensión, arteriosclerosis cerebral, inflamación del páncreas (pancreatitis), úlcera digestiva (úlcera péptica estenosante), obstrucción píloroduodenal (entre el estómago y el intestino), enfermedades del tiroides, pacientes sensibles a los efectos sedantes de algunos medicamentos.
  • Si está en tratamiento con antidepresivos tricíclicos o medicamentos con efecto similar y le aparecen problemas gastrointestinales, debe dejar de tomar este medicamento y consultar inmediatamente a un médico, porque se le podría producir íleo paralítico (detención de los movimientos normales de una parte del intestino).
  • Si toma otros productos que contengan descongestivos nasales, no debe tomar este medicamento
  • Debe suspender el tratamiento al menos 24 horas antes de una intervención quirúrgica.
  • El uso simultáneo de cocaína con medicamentos que contienen pseudoefedrina puede aumentar los efectos cardiovasculares y el riesgo de efectos adversos.
  • En caso de déficit de glucosa-6-fosfato deshidrogenasa (G6PD) (puede provocar anemia hemolítica)
  • Con GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA, podría reducirse el flujo sanguíneo transportado al nervio óptico. Si sufre una pérdida repentina de la visión, deje de tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA y póngase en contacto con su médico o busque atención médica de inmediato. Ver sección 4.
  • Se han comunicado casos de síndrome de encefalopatía posterior reversible (SEPR) y de síndrome de vasoconstricción cerebral reversible (SVCR) después del uso de medicamentos que contienen pseudoefedrina. PRES y RCVS son enfermedades raras que pueden implicar una reducción del riego de sangre al cerebro. Deje de usar Gelocatil Gripe con pseudoefedrina inmediatamente y busque asistencia médica inmediata si presenta síntomas que puedan ser signos de SEPR o de SVCR (para conocer los síntomas consulte la sección 4 "Posibles efectos adversos").

Durante el tratamiento con Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina, informe inmediatamente a su médido si:

Si tiene enfermedades graves, como insuficiencia renal grave o sepsis (cuando las bacterias y sus toxinas circulan en la sangre , lo que provoca daños en los órganos), o si padece malnutrición, alcoholismo crónico o si también está tomando flucloxacilina (un antibiótico). Se ha notificado una enfermedad grave denominada acidosis metabólica (una anomlía en la sangre y los líquidos) en pacientes en estas situaciones cuando se utiliza paracetamol a dosis regulares durante un período prolongado o cuando se toma paracetamol junto con flucloxacilina. Los síntomas de acidosis metabólica pueden incluir: dificultad respiratoria grave con respiración profunda y rápida, somnolencia, sensación de malestar (naúseas) y vómitos.

Niños y adolescentes

Este medicamento está contraindicado en niños y en adolescentes menores de 12 años.

Interferencias con pruebas analíticas:

Si le van a hacer alguna prueba analítica (incluidos análisis de sangre, orina, etc…) comunique a su médico que está tomando/usando este medicamento, ya que puede alterar los resultados.

Este medicamento puede interferir con las pruebas cutáneas que utilizan alergenos. Se recomienda suspender la toma de este medicamento al menos 3 días antes de comenzar las pruebas e informar al médico.

Toma de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos con otros medicamentos

Informe a su médico o farmacéutico que está utilizando, ha utilizado recientemente o podría tener que utilizar cualquier otro medicamento.

En particular, si está utilizando algunos de los siguientes medicamentos, ya que puede ser necesario modificar la dosis de algunos de ellos o la interrupción del tratamiento:

  • Medicamentos para tratar la epilepsia: Antiepilépticos (lamotrigina, fenitoína u otras hidantoínas, fenobarbital, metilfenobarbital, primidona, carbamacepina).
  • Medicamentos para tratar la tuberculosis: (isoniazida, rifampicina).
  • Medicamentos para tratar las convulsiones y la depresión (barbitúricos), utilizados como hipnóticos, sedantes y anticonvulsivantes.
  • Medicamento para evitar coágulos en la sangre: Anticoagulantes orales (acenocumarol, warfarina).
  • Medicamentos utilizados para aumentar la eliminación de orina (diuréticos del asa como los del grupo furosemida, u otros diuréticos), y otros diuréticos que producen pérdida de potasio (como diuréticos para tratar la hipertensión u otros).
  • Medicamentos utilizados para evitar nauseas y vómitos: Metoclopramida y domperidona.
  • Medicamentos utilizados para el tratamiento de la gota (probenecid y sulfinpirazona).
  • Medicamentos utilizados en el tratamiento de la tensión arterial alta (hipertensión) y las alteraciones del ritmo del corazón (arritmias cardiacas): Propranolol.
  • Flucloxacilina (antiobiótico), debido a un riesgo grave de anomalía sanguínea y fluida (denominada acidosis metabólica) que debe recibir un tratamiento urgente (ver sección 2).
  • Medicamentos para disminuir los niveles de colesterol en sangre: (colestiramina).
  • Medicamentos que producen depresión sobre el sistema nervioso central (como los empleados para el insomnio o la ansiedad).
  • Medicamentos ototóxicos (que tienen como efecto adverso que dañan al oído).
  • Medicamentos fotosensibilizantes (que, como efecto adverso, producen alergia a la luz).
  • Acidificantes urinarios (cloruro de amonio).
  • Alcalinizantes urinarios (bicarbonato sódico, citratos).
  • Anestésicos por inhalación.
  • Antidepresivos (tricíclicos e inhibidores de la monoaminooxidasa). Ver apartado No tome GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos.
  • Algunos medicamentos para bajar la tensión arterial o para favorecer la eliminación de orina (como beta-bloqueantes, inhibidores de la ECA, alcaloides de la rauwolfia como la reserpina).
  • Estimulantes del sistema nervioso (anfetaminas, xantinas).
  • Glucósidos digitálicos (utilizados para el corazón).
  • Hormonas tiroideas (utilizadas para las enfermedades del tiroides).
  • Levodopa (utilizado para el tratamiento del parkinson).
  • Linezolida (utilizado como antibacteriano).
  • Nitratos (utilizados para el tratamiento de la angina de pecho).
  • Procarbazina (utilizado para tratar el cáncer).
  • Selegilina (utilizado para el tratamiento del parkinson).

No se debe utilizar con otros medicamentos para aliviar la congestión nasal.

Toma de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos con alimentos, bebidas y alcohol

Mientras esté en tratamiento con este medicamento no puede tomar bebidas alcohólicas, porque le puede potenciar la aparición de efectos adversos de este medicamento.

Además la utilización de medicamentos que contienen paracetamol por pacientes que consumen habitualmente alcohol (3 o más bebidas alcohólicas: cerveza, vino, licor,... al día) puede provocar daño en el hígado.

La toma de este medicamento con alimentos no afecta la eficacia del mismo.

Embarazo y lactancia

Si está embarazada o en periodo de lactancia, cree que podría estar embarazada o tiene intención de quedarse embarazada, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico antes de utilizar este medicamento.

Este medicamento está contraindicado en el primer trimestre del embarazo porque puede producir malformaciones en el intestino y la cara del recién nacido. Además no se debe tomar durante el resto del embarazo a no ser que su médico considere que es estrictamente necesario.

Las mujeres en período de lactancia no deben tomar este medicamento, porque pasa a la leche materna, pudiendo producir efectos adversos en el bebé.

Conducción y uso de máquinas

Gelocatil Gripe con Pseudoefedrina puede producir somnolencia alterando la capacidad mental y/o física. Si nota estos efectos, evite conducir vehículos o utilizar máquinas.

Deportistas

Se informa a los deportistas que este medicamento contiene un componente que puede establecer un resultado analítico de control del dopaje como positivo.

Medicine questions

Started taking the medicine and have questions?

Discuss your symptoms and treatment with a doctor online.

3. Cómo tomar GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos

Siga exactamente las instrucciones de administración del medicamento contenidas en este prospecto o las indicadas por su médico o farmacéutico. En caso de duda, pregunte a su médico o farmacéutico.

La dosis recomendada es:

Adultos y adolescentes a partir de 12 años: La dosis usual es de 1 comprimido (500 mg de paracetamol) cada 6-8 horas (3 ó 4 veces al día).

No tomar más de 3 gramos de paracetamol cada 24 horas (ver apartado “Advertencias y precauciones”).

Pacientes con insuficiencia hepática: antes de tomar este medicamento tienen que consultar a su médico.

Deben tomar la cantidad de medicamento prescrita por su médico con un intervalo mínimo entre cada toma de 8 horas.

No pueden tomar más de 4 comprimidos en 24 horas.

Pacientes con enfermedades del riñón: antes de tomar este medicamento tienen que consultar a su médico.

Tomar como máximo 1 comprimido por toma.

Según su enfermedad su médico le indicará si debe tomar su medicamento con un intervalo mínimo de 6 u 8 horas.

Uso en niños

Este medicamento está contraindicado en niños y en adolescentes menores de 12 años.

Uso en pacientes de edad avanzada

Las personas de edad avanzada no pueden utilizar este medicamento sin consultar al médico porque les pueden afectar especialmente algunos efectos adversos del medicamento como la aparición latidos del corazón lentos (bradicardia) o la reducción del caudal cardiaco, por el contenido de fenilefrina y clorfenamina. También es más probable que puedan presentar efectos adversos como mareo, sedación, confusión, hipotensión o excitación, y pueden ser más sensibles a efectos como sequedad de boca y retención urinaria.

Cómo tomar:

Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina es un medicamento que se toma por vía oral.

Los comprimidos se tomarán con un vaso de agua o con cualquier otro líquido.

La administración está supeditada a la aparición de los síntomas. A medida que estos desaparezcan debe suspenderse esta medicación.

Si la fiebre se persiste durante más de 3 días de tratamiento, el dolor o los otros síntomas persisten más de 5 días, o bien empeora o aparecen otros nuevos, debe consultar al médico.

Si toma más Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina comprimidos del que debe

Si ha ingerido una sobredosis, debe acudir rápidamente a un centro médico aunque no haya síntomas, ya que a menudo éstos no se manifiestan hasta pasados 3 días desde la ingestión de la sobredosis, aún en casos de intoxicación grave.

Los síntomas de sobredosis pueden ser: mareos, vómitos, pérdida de apetito, coloración amarillenta de la piel y los ojos (ictericia), dolor abdominal e inflamación del páncreas (pancreatitis). Ansiedad, temor, agitación, dolor de cabeza (puede ser síntoma de tensión alta), convulsiones, insomnio (o somnolencia intensa), torpeza, sensación de desmayo, inestabilidad, confusión , irritabilidad, temblores, anorexia; psicosis con alucinaciones (esto último sobretodo en niños). Sequedad de boca, nariz o garganta. Efectos como tensión alta, arritmias (latidos rápidos o irregulares), palpitaciones, reducción de la producción de orina. Acidosis metabólica (disminución de la reserva alcalina de la sangre). En uso prolongado se puede producir depleción del volumen plasmático (disminución del volumen de sangre).

En casos más graves se puede producir: disminución del potasio en sangre (hipopotasemia), trastorno mental con la percepción de la realidad alterada (psicosis), convulsiones, coma y crisis hipertensivas.

La sobredosis también puede provocar: trastornos de coagulación (coágulos sanguíneos y

hemorragias).

El tratamiento de la sobredosis es más eficaz si se inicia dentro de las 4 horas siguientes a la ingestión de la sobredosis del medicamento.

Los pacientes en tratamiento con barbitúricos o los alcohólicos crónicos, pueden ser más susceptibles a la toxicidad de una sobredosis de paracetamol.

En caso de sobredosis o ingestión accidental, acuda inmediatamente al médico o al Servicio de Urgencias del hospital más próximo o consulte al Servicio de Información Toxicológica (teléfono: 91 562 04 20), indicando el medicamento y la cantidad ingerida.

4. Posibles efectos adversos

Al igual que todos los medicamentos,GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos puede tener efectos adversos, aunque no todas las personas los sufran.

  • Los efectos adversos que pueden aparecermás frecuentemente son: Ligera somnolencia, mareo, debilidad muscular: estos efectos adversos pueden desaparecer tras 2-3 días de tratamiento. Dificultad en los movimientos de la cara, torpeza, temblor, alteraciones en las sensaciones y hormigueos, sequedad de boca, pérdida de apetito, alteraciones del gusto o del olfato, molestias gastrointestinales (que pueden disminuir si se administra el medicamento junto con alimentos), nauseas, vómitos, diarrea, estreñimiento, dolor de estómago, retención de la orina, sequedad de nariz y garganta, espesamiento de las mucosidades, sudoración, visión borrosa u otros trastornos de la visión.
  • Los efectos adversos que pueden aparecer con poca frecuencia (raros) son:

Malestar, bajada de la tensión (hipotensión), y aumento de los niveles de transaminasas en sangre. Infarto de miocardio, arritmia ventricular (latidos irregulares del corazón), edema pulmonar (aumento del volumen de liquido en los pulmones) y hemorragia cerebral (a dosis elevadas o en pacientes sensibles.

Excitación nerviosa (generalmente con dosis altas y más frecuente en ancianos y niños), que puede incluir síntomas como: inquietud, insomnio, nerviosismo e incluso convulsiones. Otros efectos adversos que pueden aparecer con poca frecuencia son: latidos del corazón rápidos o irregulares (generalmente con sobredosis), trastornos del hígado (que se pueden presentar con dolor de estómago o vientre, orina oscura o sangre en heces tras pocos días de comenzar el tratamiento u otros síntomas), reacción alérgica, reacciones de hipersensibilidad graves (tos, dificultad para tragar, latidos rápidos, picor, hinchazón de párpados o alrededor de los ojos, cara, lengua, dificultad respiratoria, etc.), fotosensibilidad (sensibilización a la luz del sol), sensibilidad cruzada (alergia) con medicamentos relacionados con la clorfenamina. A alteraciones sanguíneas (cambios en la fórmula de las células de la sangre, como agranulocitosis, leucopenia, anemia aplásica, trombocitopenia) con síntomas como hemorragia no habitual, dolor de garganta o cansancio; bajada o subida de tensión, edema (hinchazón), alteraciones en los oídos, impotencia, alteraciones menstruales.

  • Los efectos adversos que pueden aparecer con muy poca frecuencia (muy raros) son:Enfermedades del riñón, orina turbia, dermatitis alérgica (erupción cutánea), ictericia (coloración amarillenta de la piel), alteraciones sanguíneas (, neutropenia, anemia hemolítica) e hipoglucemia (bajada de azúcar en sangre). Se han notificado muy raramente casos de reacciones graves en la piel.

El paracetamol puede dañar el hígado cuando se toma en dosis altas o en tratamientos prolongados.

  • Los efectos adversos cuya frecuencia de aparición no es conocida (no puede estimarse a partir de los datos disponibles), son: Una enfermedad grave que puede hacer que la sangre sea más ácida (denominada acidosis metabólica) en pacientes con enfermedad grave que utilizan paracetamol (ver sección 2), enfermedades graves que afectan a los vasos sanguíneos del cerebro conocidas como síndrome de encefalopatía posterior reversible (SEPR) y síndrome de vasoconstricción cerebral reversible (SVCR), ansiedad, irritabilidad, debilidad, subida de la tensión arterial (hipertensión, generalmente con dosis elevadas y en pacientes sensibles), dolor de cabeza (con dosis altas y puede ser un síntoma de hipertensión), latidos del corazón muy lentos (bradicardia grave), reducción del calibre de los vasos sanguíneos (vasoconstricción periférica), reducción del rendimiento del corazón que afecta especialmente a ancianos y pacientes con pobre circulación cerebral o coronaria, posible producción o agravamiento de una enfermedad cardiaca, retención urinaria, palidez, vello erizado, subida de azúcar en sangre (hiperglucemia), bajada de potasio en la sangre, acidosis metabólica (alteración del metabolismo), frío en las extremidades (piernas o brazos), rubor, sensación de desmayo (hipotensión), disminución del flujo sanguíneo al nervio óptico (neuropatía óptica isquémica). Con dosis elevadas se pueden producir: vómitos, palpitaciones, estados psicóticos con alucinaciones; en uso prolongado se puede producir disminución del volumen de sangre.

En el caso de que se produzcan convulsiones o alucinaciones deje de tomar inmediatamente este medicamento.

Deje de usar Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina inmediatamente y busque asistencia médica urgente si presenta síntomas que puedan ser signos de síndrome de encefalopatía posterior reversible (SEPR) y de síndrome de vasoconstricción cerebral reversible (SVCR). Éstos incluyen:

  • dolor de cabeza intenso de aparición repentina
  • malestar
  • vómitos
  • confusión
  • convulsiones
  • cambios en la visión

Comunicación de efectos adversos

Si experimenta cualquier tipo de efecto adverso, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico, incluso si se trata de posibles efectos adversos que no aparecen en este prospecto. También puede comunicarlos directamente a través del Sistema Español de Farmacovigilancia de medicamentos de Uso Humano: https://www.notificaram.es. Mediante la comunicación de efectos adversos usted puede contribuir a proporcionar más información sobre la seguridad de este medicamento.

5. Conservación de GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos

Mantener este medicamentofuera de la vista y del alcance de los niños.

GELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos no precisa condiciones especiales de conservación.

No utiliceGELOCATIL GRIPE CON PSEUDOEFEDRINA comprimidos después de la fecha de caducidad que aparece en el envase después de CAD. La fecha de caducidad es el último día del mes que se indica.

Los medicamentos no se deben tirar por los desagües ni a la basura. Deposite los envases y los medicamentos que no necesita en el Punto SIGRE de la farmacia. En caso de duda pregunte a su farmacéutico cómo deshacerse de los envases y de los medicamentos que no necesita. De esta forma, ayudará a proteger el medio ambiente.

6. Contenido del envase e información adicional

Composición de Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina comprimidos

  • Como principios activos: 500 mg de paracetamol, 30 mg de pseudoefedrina hidrocloruro (equivalente a 24,57 mg de pseudoefedrina) y 4 mg de clorfenamina maleato (equivalente a 2,81 mg de clorfenamina).
  • Los demás componentes (excipientes) son: celulosa microcristalina, almidón de maíz, povidona, talco, estearato de magnesio y agua purificada.

Aspecto del producto y contenido del envase

Gelocatil gripe con pseudoefedrina se presenta en forma de comprimidos redondos, blancos, ranurados, para administración oral. Se presenta en envases de 10 y 20 comprimidos.

Titular de la autorización de comercialización y responsable de la fabricación

Titular:

FERRER INTERNACIONAL, S.A.

Gran Vía Carlos III, 94

08028 - Barcelona

España

Responsable de la fabricación:

FERRER INTERNACIONAL, S.A.

Buscallá, 1-9

08173 Sant Cugat del Vallés (Barcelona)

España

Fecha de la última revisión de este prospecto: febrero 2025

La información detallada y actualizada de este medicamento está disponible en la página Web de la Agencia Española de Medicamentos y Productos Sanitarios (AEMPS) http://www.aemps.gob.es/

Online doctors for GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES

Discuss questions about GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES, including use, safety considerations and prescription review, subject to medical assessment and local regulations.

0.0 (0)
Doctor

Joao Silva

General medicine 6 years exp.

Dr. João Silva is a physician with training and experience in the field of General and Family Medicine, dedicated to providing healthcare focused on the well-being and quality of life of his patients. Throughout his professional career, he has developed broad clinical competencies, striving to maintain a medical practice based on scientific evidence and continuous knowledge updates.

Between 2013 and 2019, he completed the Integrated Master's Degree in Medicine at the Abel Salazar Institute of Biomedical Sciences in Porto, where he acquired a solid academic and clinical education.

Subsequently, between January 2021 and December 2021, he completed the General Internship at the Entre Douro e Vouga Hospital Center in Santa Maria da Feira, where he had the opportunity to work in different hospital settings and deepen his competencies in several areas of medicine.

From January 2022 until March 2026, he works as a Resident Physician in General and Family Medicine at USF Salvador Machado in Oliveira de Azeméis, developing clinical activities in primary healthcare, follow-up of chronic patients, and health promotion in the community.

Complementing his medical training, Dr. João Silva also completed a Postgraduate Degree in Continuing and Palliative Care at CESPU, strengthening his preparation in the comprehensive approach to patient care, especially in situations requiring prolonged care and multidisciplinary support.

0.0 (15)
Doctor

Antonio Cayatte

General medicine 44 years exp.

Dr Antonio Cayatte is a physician in General and Acute Medicine with over 30 years of experience across clinical care, medical research, and education. He offers online consultations for adults with a wide range of symptoms, both acute and chronic. His clinical background includes: 

  • assessment of sudden or unclear symptoms
  • ongoing care for chronic conditions
  • follow-up after hospital discharge
  • interpretation of test results
  • medical support while abroad

Dr Cayatte earned his degree from the University of Lisbon and taught internal medicine at Boston University School of Medicine. He holds active medical registrations in both Portugal and the UK and is a Fellow of the American Heart Association. Consultations are available in English and Portuguese. Patients value his clarity, professionalism, and balanced approach to evidence-based care.

Dr. Antonio Cayatte provides comprehensive care for a broad spectrum of common health concerns, including:

  • Respiratory & ENT: acute bronchitis, concerns related to pneumonia, sinusitis, tonsillitis, ear infections, sore throat conditions, and allergic rhinitis
  • Eye Health: allergic and infectious conjunctivitis, as well as red or irritated eyes
  • Digestive & Urinary: gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), gastritis, urinary tract infections, and cystitis
  • Chronic Conditions: hypertension, elevated cholesterol, and structured weight management planning
5.0 (194)
Doctor

Yevgen Yakovenko

General surgery 12 years exp.

Dr. Yevgen Yakovenko is a licensed surgeon and general practitioner in Spain and Germany. He specialises in general, paediatric, and oncological surgery, internal medicine, and pain management. He offers online consultations for adults and children, combining surgical precision with therapeutic support. Dr Yakovenko works with patients across different countries and provides care in Ukrainian, Russian, English, and Spanish.

Areas of medical expertise:

  • Acute and chronic pain: headaches, muscle and joint pain, back pain, abdominal pain, postoperative pain. Identifying the cause, selecting treatment, and creating a care plan.
  • Internal medicine: heart, lungs, gastrointestinal tract, urinary system. Management of chronic conditions, symptom control, second opinions.
  • Pre- and postoperative care: risk assessment, decision-making support, follow-up after surgery, rehabilitation strategies.
  • General and paediatric surgery: hernias, appendicitis, congenital conditions, both planned and urgent surgeries.
  • Injuries and trauma: bruises, fractures, sprains, soft tissue damage, wound care, dressing, referral when in-person care is required.
  • Oncological surgery: diagnosis review, treatment planning, and long-term follow-up.
  • Obesity treatment and weight management: a medical approach to weight loss, including assessment of underlying causes, evaluation of comorbidities, development of a personalised plan (nutrition, physical activity, pharmacotherapy if needed), and ongoing progress monitoring.
  • Imaging interpretation: analysis of ultrasound, CT, MRI, and X-ray results, surgical planning based on imaging data.
  • Second opinions and medical navigation: clarifying diagnoses, reviewing current treatment plans, helping patients choose the best course of action.

Experience and qualifications:

  • 12+ years of clinical experience in university hospitals in Germany and Spain.
  • International education: Ukraine – Germany – Spain.
  • Member of the German Society of Surgeons (BDC).
  • Certified in radiological diagnostics and robotic surgery.
  • Active participant in international medical conferences and research.

Dr Yakovenko explains complex topics in a clear, accessible way. He works collaboratively with patients to analyse health issues and make evidence-based decisions. His approach is grounded in clinical excellence, scientific accuracy, and respect for each individual.

If you are unsure about a diagnosis, preparing for surgery, or want to discuss your test results – Dr Yakovenko will help you evaluate your options and move forward with confidence.

5.0 (90)
Doctor

Jorge Correa Bellido

General medicine 7 years exp.

Dr. Jorge Correa Bellido is a Spanish physician who offers online consultations in Spanish and English. He graduated from the University of La Laguna and has a solid background in clinical practice and international research.

Throughout his career, he has participated in various medical and academic projects, including a research fellowship in Spain, where he contributed to evidence-based studies in the field of family medicine. This experience allowed him to broaden his global perspective on healthcare and comprehensive patient care.

Dr. Correa Bellido has worked with several healthcare providers in Spain, focusing particularly on patient-centered care and public health initiatives aimed at communities with limited access to healthcare services.

In addition, he actively participates in international medical conferences and workshops, which allows him to stay up to date with the latest medical advances and collaborate with healthcare professionals from different countries.

Dr. Correa Bellido provides comprehensive care for a wide variety of medical conditions, including:

  • respiratory infections
  • gastrointestinal disorders
  • cardiovascular problems
  • endocrine and metabolic diseases
  • musculoskeletal and dermatological conditions
  • as well as mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression.

He also treats infectious and allergic diseases, general health concerns, and provides guidance on prevention and healthy lifestyle habits.

His services include virtual consultations, diagnosis and management of acute and chronic diseases, prescription renewals, and personalized medical advice.

With a patient-centered approach and a strong commitment to continuous learning, Dr. Correa Bellido provides accessible and high-quality healthcare to patients both in Spain and around the world.

5.0 (1204)
Doctor

Andrei Popov

General medicine 7 years exp.

Dr. Andrei Popov is a family physician with specialized training in the management of chronic pain. He provides video consultations for adults in Spain and across Europe: whether you have been living with pain for months that no one has been able to properly explain, or you need to resolve a health issue without waiting weeks for an appointment.

His approach is clear: to listen, organize your case, and provide you with a practical roadmap based on evidence-based medicine and adapted to your medical history and personal needs.

Pain: how he can help

  • Chronic pain (more than 3 months
  • Migraine and recurrent or high-intensity headaches
  •  Neck, lower back, back and joint pain
  •  Post-traumatic pain after injuries or surgeries
  •  Pain of neurological origin: neuralgia, neuropathic pain, fibromyalgia

General medicine

  • Frequent respiratory infections (cold, flu, persistent cough)
  • Hypertension, diabetes and metabolic disorders
  • Review of laboratory tests and MRI/CT reports (explained in clear language)
  • Preventive medicine and health monitoring
  • Second opinions and treatment adjustments (when clinically appropriate)

What the consultation is like
 Each session lasts up to 30 minutes. We review symptoms, medical history, medications and any tests you provide, and you finish the consultation with a clear treatment plan, defined next steps, and criteria to understand when follow-up may be needed. If warning signs are detected, he will clearly advise whether you need in-person care or urgent medical attention.

0.0 (0)
Doctor

Sviatoslav Chekhun

Oncology 13 years exp.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun is a medical oncologist with international clinical and research experience, specializing in modern medical oncology and a personalized approach to cancer treatment.

Currently (since 2025), he works as a Medical Oncologist at Institut Català d’Oncologia (Girona, Spain). Previously, he completed his residency in Medical Oncology and was involved in clinical research at Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol.

Dr. Chekhun has a strong academic and scientific background. He served as a lecturer in Internal Medicine at O.O. Bohomolets National Medical University and conducted research in experimental oncology at the R.E. Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology.

Earlier in his career, he worked as a medical oncologist at the Kyiv City Clinical Oncological Center and contributed to regulatory evaluation of medicinal products at the State Expert Center of the Ministry of Health of Ukraine.

When to consult Dr. Chekhun:

  •  for diagnosis or clarification of a cancer diagnosis
  •  to obtain a second opinion on an existing treatment plan 
  •  when you need a personalized treatment strategy 
  •  for interpretation of test results, CT, MRI, PET-CT, and biopsies 
  •  when choosing between treatment options (chemotherapy, targeted therapy, immunotherapy) 
  •  in case of doubts about treatment strategy or disease progression 

Consultation format

Dr. Chekhun provides online consultations, where you can receive:

  •  expert second opinion 
  •  detailed case review 
  •  recommendations based on current international treatment guidelines 
  •  personalized treatment and follow-up plan 

Important:
Prescription and monitoring of medications must be carried out by your treating physician in an in-person (offline) setting. An online consultation does not replace a face-to-face visit but helps you make more informed decisions about your treatment.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun combines clinical practice, research, and international experience, enabling him to provide patients with modern, evidence-based approaches in oncology.

5.0 (53)
Doctor

Anna Biriukova

General medicine 6 years exp.

Dr Anna Biriukova is an internal medicine doctor with clinical experience in cardiology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology. She provides online consultations for adults, offering expert medical support for heart health, hormonal balance, digestive issues, and general internal medicine.

Cardiology – Diagnosis and treatment of:

  • High blood pressure, blood pressure fluctuations, and cardiovascular risk prevention.
  • Chest pain, shortness of breath, arrhythmias (tachycardia, bradycardia, palpitations).
  • Leg swelling, chronic fatigue, reduced exercise tolerance.
  • EKG interpretation, lipid profile evaluation, cardiovascular risk assessment (heart attack, stroke).
  • Post-COVID-19 cardiac monitoring and care.
Endocrinology – Diabetes, thyroid, metabolism:
  • Diagnosis and management of type 1 and type 2 diabetes, and prediabetes.
  • Individual treatment plans including oral medications and insulin therapy.
  • GLP-1 therapy– modern pharmacological treatment for weight management and diabetes control, including drug selection, monitoring, and safety follow-up.
  • Thyroid disorders – hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, autoimmune thyroid diseases (Hashimoto’s, Graves’ disease).
  • Metabolic syndrome – obesity, lipid disorders, insulin resistance.
Gastroenterology – Digestive health:
  • Abdominal pain, nausea, heartburn, gastroesophageal reflux (GERD).
  • Stomach and intestinal conditions: gastritis, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), indigestion.
  • Management of chronic digestive disorders and interpretation of tests (endoscopy, ultrasound, labs).
General internal medicine and preventive care:
  • Respiratory infections – cough, colds, bronchitis.
  • Lab test analysis, therapy adjustments, medication management.
  • Adult vaccinations – planning, contraindications assessment.
  • Cancer prevention – screening strategies and risk assessment.
  • Holistic approach – symptom relief, complication prevention, and quality of life improvement.
Dr Biriukova combines internal medicine with specialist insight, offering clear explanations, personalised treatment plans, and comprehensive care tailored to each patient.
0.0 (0)
Doctor

Maria Martelli

Anaesthesiology 12 years exp.

Dr Maria Martelli is a medical doctor specialising in anaesthesiology and pain medicine. She provides online consultations for adults, focusing on the assessment and management of acute, chronic, and complex pain conditions, as well as supportive care in serious illness. She graduated from the Medical University of Silesia in Katowice and completed her specialisation in Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care. Alongside hospital work, she has extensive experience in home and inpatient hospice care, supporting patients with severe pain and advanced disease. Since 2021, she has been a certified specialist and continues to work in anaesthesiology, intensive care, and pain treatment. Patients consult her for: 

  • Chronic pain lasting more than 3 months (musculoskeletal, neuropathic, mixed pain).
  • Acute pain requiring medical assessment and treatment planning.
  • Post-operative pain and recovery support.
  • Cancer-related pain and symptom relief.
  • Palliative care support and quality-of-life improvement.
  • Adjustment and optimisation of pain medication.
  • Second opinions for complex or treatment-resistant pain.

Dr Martelli takes a structured, evidence-based approach, carefully analysing symptoms, previous treatments, and overall health status. Her consultations focus on realistic pain control goals, safety of therapy, and improving daily functioning. She is especially attentive to patients living with long-term pain or serious illness, providing clear explanations, compassionate guidance, and medically sound recommendations adapted to each individual situation.

Get GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES Prescription Online

1

Fill in a 2-min form

Tell us your symptoms, history, and what medicine you're requesting.

2

Pick a doctor or let us assign

Choose a specialist or we'll match you with the next available doctor.

3

Doctor reviews your case

Usually within 30 minutes. They may ask follow-up questions via chat.

4

Collect from any pharmacy

Electronic prescription sent to your email — valid across Spain.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a prescription required for GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES?

GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES does not require a prescription in Spain. You can check with a doctor online whether this medicine may be appropriate for your situation.

What is the active substance in GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES?

The active ingredient in GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES is paracetamol, combinations excl. psycholeptics. This information helps identify medicines with the same composition but different brand names.

Who manufactures GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES?

GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES is manufactured by Ferrer Internacional S.A.. Pharmacy brands and packaging may differ depending on the distributor.

Which doctors can assess the use of GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES online?

Doctors such as Family doctors, Psychiatrists, Dermatologists, Cardiologists, Endocrinologists, Gastroenterologists, Pulmonologists, Nephrologists, Rheumatologists, Hematologists, Infectious disease physicians, Allergists, Geriatricians, Paediatricians, Oncologists may assess whether GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES is appropriate, depending on your situation and local regulations. You can book an online consultation to discuss your symptoms and possible next steps.

How to buy GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES in Spain?

Spain has a well-developed healthcare infrastructure across major cities such as Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, and Seville. Pharmacies are widely available and operate under strict regulations, ensuring access to prescribed medications.

You can buy GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES in Madrid, Barcelona, Seville, or Valencia at any local pharmacy with a valid prescription.

To obtain a prescription, you can use Oladoctor:

What are the alternatives to GELOCATIL GRIPE with PSEUDOEPhedrina COMPRESSES?

Other medicines with the same active substance (paracetamol, combinations excl. psycholeptics) include ANTICATARRAL EDIGEN ORAL SOLUTION POWDER, ANTIDOL DUAL 500 mg/200 mg FILM-COATED TABLETS, BISOLGRIP FORTE GRANULES FOR ORAL SOLUTION. These may have different brand names or formulations but contain the same therapeutic ingredient. Always consult a doctor before switching or starting a new medicine.

bg-pattern-dark

Stay informed about Oladoctor

News about new services, product updates and useful information for patients.

Follow us on social media