Bg pattern

ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS

Prescription review online

Prescription review online

A doctor will review your case and decide whether a prescription is medically appropriate.

Talk to a doctor about this medicine

Talk to a doctor about this medicine

Discuss your symptoms and possible next steps in a quick online consultation.

5.0 (1204)
Doctor

Andrei Popov

General medicine 7 years exp.

Dr. Andrei Popov is a family physician with specialized training in the management of chronic pain. He provides video consultations for adults in Spain and across Europe: whether you have been living with pain for months that no one has been able to properly explain, or you need to resolve a health issue without waiting weeks for an appointment.

His approach is clear: to listen, organize your case, and provide you with a practical roadmap based on evidence-based medicine and adapted to your medical history and personal needs.

Pain: how he can help

  • Chronic pain (more than 3 months
  • Migraine and recurrent or high-intensity headaches
  •  Neck, lower back, back and joint pain
  •  Post-traumatic pain after injuries or surgeries
  •  Pain of neurological origin: neuralgia, neuropathic pain, fibromyalgia

General medicine

  • Frequent respiratory infections (cold, flu, persistent cough)
  • Hypertension, diabetes and metabolic disorders
  • Review of laboratory tests and MRI/CT reports (explained in clear language)
  • Preventive medicine and health monitoring
  • Second opinions and treatment adjustments (when clinically appropriate)

What the consultation is like
 Each session lasts up to 30 minutes. We review symptoms, medical history, medications and any tests you provide, and you finish the consultation with a clear treatment plan, defined next steps, and criteria to understand when follow-up may be needed. If warning signs are detected, he will clearly advise whether you need in-person care or urgent medical attention.

This page is for general information. Consult a doctor for personal advice. Call emergency services if symptoms are severe.
About the medicine

How to use ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS

Translated with AI

This page provides general information and does not replace a doctor’s consultation. Always consult a doctor before taking any medication. Seek urgent medical care if symptoms are severe.

Show translation

Introducción

Prospecto: información para el usuario

ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg/ 50 mg comprimidos

Ácido acetilsalicílico/ Cafeína

Lea todo el prospecto detenidamente antes de empezar a tomar este medicamento, porque contiene información importante para usted.

Siga exactamente las instrucciones de administración del medicamento contenidas en este prospecto o las indicadas por su médico o farmacéutico.

  • Conserve este prospecto, ya que puede tener que volver a leerlo.
  • Si necesita consejo o más información, consulte a su farmacéutico.
  • Si experimenta efectos adversos consulte a su médico o farmacéutico, incluso si se trata de efectos adversos que no aparecen en este prospecto. Ver sección 4.
  • Debe consultar a un médico si empeora o si no mejora después de 5 días para el dolor o 3 días para la fiebre.

Contenido del prospecto

  1. Qué es Aspirina Plus y para qué se utiliza
  2. Qué necesita saber antes de empezar a tomar Aspirina Plus
  3. Cómo tomar Aspirina Plus
  4. Posibles efectos adversos.
  5. Conservación de Aspirina Plus
  6. Contenido del envase e información adicional

1. Qué es Aspirina Plus y para qué se utiliza

Este medicamento contiene ácido acetilsalicílico y cafeína como principios activos. El ácido

acetilsalicílico actúa reduciendo el dolor y la fiebre, y la cafeína, tiene una acción estimulante del sistema nervioso.

Aspirina Plus está indicado en adultos y niños mayores de 16 años para el alivio sintomático de los dolores ocasionales leves o moderados, como dolores de cabeza, dentales, menstruales, musculares (contracturas) o de espalda (lumbalgia). Estados febriles.

Doctor consultation

Not sure if this medicine is right for you?

Discuss your symptoms and treatment with a doctor online.

2. Qué necesita saber antes de empezar a tomar Aspirina Plus

No tome Aspirina Plus si:

  • es alérgico (hipersensible) o ha tenido alguna reacción alérgica al ácido acetilsalicílico, a la

cafeína o a cualquier otro componente de este medicamento,

  • padece úlcera de estómago, de intestino o molestias gástricas de repetición,
  • ha presentado reacciones alérgicas de tipo asmático (dificultad para respirar, ahogo, broncoespasmos y en algunos casos tos o pitidos al respirar) al tomar antiinflamatorios, ácido acetilsalicílico, otros analgésicos, así como al colorante tartrazina,
  • padece o ha padecido asma,
  • padece pólipos nasales asociados a asma que sean producidos o aumentados por el ácido

acetilsalicílico,

  • padece hemofilia u otros problemas de coagulación sanguínea,
  • está en tratamiento con medicamentos anticoagulantes orales,
  • padece enfermedades del riñón y/o del hígado (insuficiencia renal y/o hepática),
  • padece enfermedades del corazón,
  • padece hipertensión grave,
  • tiene menos de 16 años, ya que el uso de ácido acetilsalicílico se ha relacionado con el Síndrome de Reye, enfermedad poco frecuente pero grave,
  • se encuentra en su tercer trimestre del embarazo.

Tenga especial cuidado con Aspirina Plus:

Deberá consultar con su médico en caso de que requiera este medicamento

  • si padece hipertensión arterial, o tiene reducidas las funciones del riñón, corazón o hígado, o presenta alteraciones en la coagulación sanguínea,
  • si está en tratamiento con anticoagulantes,
  • si está tomando antiinflamatorios u otro tipo de medicamentos ya que ciertos medicamentos pueden interaccionar con Aspirina Plus y producir efectos indeseables (ver apartado “Uso de otros medicamentos”),
  • si ha padecido úlcera de estómago o intestino,
  • si tiene una deficiencia de glucosa-6-fosfato deshidrogenasa,
  • si padece o ha padecido rinitis o urticaria,
  • si se ha sometido recientemente o si debe someterse en los próximos 7 días a una intervención quirúrgica, incluyendo cirugía dental,
  • si se encuentra en el primer o segundo trimestre del embarazo,
  • no administrar sistemáticamente para prevenir las posibles molestias originadas por las

vacunaciones,

  • si usted padece una arritmia cardíaca, tiene aumentada la función tiroidea o padece un síndrome ansioso, tome este medicamento con precaución y siempre a dosis bajas (máximo 2 comprimidos al día) o bien consulte a su médico,
  • si ha sufrido un infarto de miocardio recientemente, no tome este medicamento hasta

que hayan transcurrido varias semanas desde el accidente,

  • si ha sufrido enfermedades o trastornos del corazón (arritmia cardiaca, isquemia miocárdica, angina de pecho…),
  • si usted es diabético tenga en cuenta que la cafeína puede alterar los niveles de azúcar en sangre,
  • si usted es alérgico a las xantinas (aminofilina, teofilina….) no debería tomar este

medicamento, ya que también podría ser alérgico a la cafeína.

Se recomienda limitar el uso de productos que contengan cafeína cuando se esté en tratamiento con este medicamento.

En personas con dificultades para dormir, se recomienda no tomar este medicamento en las horas previas a acostarse, para evitar el posible insomnio.

Uso de otros medicamentos:

Informe a su médico o farmacéutico si está utilizando o ha utilizado recientemente otros medicamentos incluso los adquiridos sin receta médica, homeopáticos, plantas medicinales y otros productos relacionados con la salud ya que puede ser necesario interrumpir el tratamiento o ajustar la dosis a alguno de ellos.

Esto es especialmente importante en el caso de:

  • otros analgésicos o antiinflamatorios no esteroideos (medicamentos que se utilizan para tratar el dolor y/o inflamación muscular),
  • algunos antidepresivos, como los inhibidores selectivos de la recaptación de serotonina, ya que aumenta el riesgo de hemorragia,
  • anticoagulantes (medicamentos que se utilizan para “fluidificar” la sangre y evitar la aparición de coágulos) como warfarina,
  • anticonceptivos orales,
  • antidiabéticos orales (medicamentos para disminuir el nivel de azúcar en sangre),
  • antihistamínicos (utilizados para reducir los síntomas de las reacciones alérgicas),
  • antiinfecciosos de tipo quinolonas o eritromicina (antibióticos para tratar infecciones),
  • barbitúricos (medicamentos utilizados para el tratamiento de las convulsiones),
  • betabloqueantes (medicamentos para el control de la hipertensión),
  • broncodilatadores (medicamentos para tratar el asma bronquial),
  • cimetidina y ranitidina (utilizados para la acidez de estómago y la úlcera de estómago),
  • medicamentos utilizados para evitar el rechazo de los transplantes (ciclosporina y tacrolimus),
  • corticoides, ya que puede potenciar el riesgo de hemorragia digestiva,
  • digoxina (medicamento para el corazón),
  • disulfiram (utilizados en el tratamiento de recuperación de pacientes alcohólicos),
  • presión arterial alta (diuréticos e inhibidores de ECA),
  • fenitoína y ácido valproico (utilizados en el tratamiento de la epilepsia),
  • hierro (para el tratamiento de la anemia), se recomienda distanciar la toma al menos 2 horas,
  • interferón alfa (utilizado para el tratamiento de ciertas infecciones víricas y tumorales),
  • litio (utilizado en alguna enfermedad psiquiátrica),
  • cáncer o artritis reumatoide (metotrexato),
  • mexiletina (utilizado para corregir alteraciones del ritmo del corazón, como arritmias cardiacas),
  • medicamentos utilizados para el tratamiento de la gota (probenecid),
  • simpaticomiméticos (utilizados para aumentar la presión sanguínea),
  • tiroxina (utilizada en el tratamiento de enfermedades causadas por deficiencias de la tiroides),
  • vancomicina (antibiótico utilizado para las infecciones),
  • zidovudina (utilizada en el tratamiento de los pacientes infectados por el virus de la

inmunodeficiencia humana, causante del SIDA).

Interferencias con pruebas de diagnóstico:

Si le van a hacer alguna prueba diagnóstica (incluidos análisis de sangre, orina, etc…), informe a su médico que está tomando este medicamento, ya que puede alterar los resultados.

Toma de Aspirina Plus con los alimentos y bebidas:

Tome este medicamento después de las comidas o con algún alimento.

Si usted consume habitualmente alcohol (tres o más bebidas alcohólicas-cerveza, vino, licor,…- al día), tomar Aspirina Plus le puede provocar una hemorragia de estómago.

Limite el consumo de bebidas que contengan cafeína (café, té, chocolate y bebidas con cola), mientras esté tomando este medicamento.

Embarazo

Consulte a su médico o farmacéutico antes de utilizar cualquier medicamento.

Si está usted embarazada o cree que pudiera estarlo, consulte a su médico antes de tomar este

medicamento.

Embarazo – último trimestre

No tome Aspirina Plus si está en los últimos 3 meses de embarazo ya que podría dañar al feto o causar problemas en el parto. Este medicamento puede causar problemas de riñón y corazón en el feto. Puede afectar a su tendencia al sangrado y a la de su bebé causando un posible retraso en el parto o que este se alargue más de lo esperado.

Embarazo – primer y segundo trimestre

No debe tomar Aspirina Plus durante los primeros 6 meses de embarazo a menos que sea absolutamente necesario y se lo aconseje su médico. Si usted necesita un tratamiento durante este periodo o mientras está intentando quedarse embarazada, la dosis se limitará a la más baja durante el menor tiempo posible.

Si toma este medicamento durante varios días a partir de la semana 20 de embarazo, este puede causar problemas renales en el feto que podrían provocar niveles bajos de líquido amniótico (oligohidramnios) o el estrechamiento de un vaso sanguíneo (conducto arterioso) en el corazón del bebé. Si necesita tratamiento durante varios días, su médico puede recomendarle un seguimiento adicional.

Lactancia

Consulte a su médico o farmacéutico antes de utilizar cualquier medicamento.

Las mujeres en periodo de lactancia deben consultar al médico antes de utilizar este medicamento, ya que el ácido acetilsalicílico y la cafeína pasan a la leche materna. Aunque la cafeína pasa a la leche materna en cantidades pequeñas (alrededor del 1%), ésta puede acumularse en el lactante.

Conducción y uso de máquinas:

No se ha descrito ningún efecto sobre la capacidad para conducir o utilizar máquinas.

3. Cómo tomar Aspirina Plus

Siga estas instrucciones a menos que su médico le haya dado otras indicaciones distintas.

Consulte a su médico o farmacéutico si tiene dudas.

La dosis normal es:

Adultos y mayores de 16 años: 1 comprimido cada 4 ó 6 horas, si fuera necesario. No se excederá de 8 comprimidos en 24 horas.

Pacientes con las funciones del hígado o riñón reducidas: consultar al médico ya que debe reducir la dosis.

Uso en niños:

No administrar a menores de 16 años.

Uso en mayores de 65 años

Las personas de edad avanzada no deben tomar este medicamento sin consultar a su médico, ya que son más propensas a padecer sus efectos adversos.

Forma de administración:

Este medicamento se administra por vía oral.

Se recomienda tomar los comprimidos con abundante agua. Los comprimidos deben

tormarse con las comidas o con alimentos, especialmente si se notan molestias digestivas. No debe tomarse este medicamento con el estómago vacío. Utilizar siempre la dosis menor que sea efectiva.

La administración de este preparado está supeditada a la aparición de los síntomas dolorosos o febriles. A medida que éstos desaparezcan debe suspenderse esta medicación.

Si el dolor se mantiene durante más de 5 días, la fiebre durante más de 3 días o bien los síntomas empeoran o aparecen otros distintos, debe interrumpir el tratamiento y consultar al médico.

Si usted toma más Aspirina Plus del que debiera:

Si ha tomado más Aspirina Plus de lo que debe, consulte inmediatamente a su médico o farmacéutico. Los principales síntomas de sobredosis por ácido acetilsalicílico son: dolor de cabeza, mareos, zumbido de oídos, visión borrosa, somnolencia, sudoración, respiración rápida, confusión mental, náuseas, vómitos y ocasionalmente diarrea.

Los síntomas por sobredosis de cafeína se caracterizan por una primera fase de excitación, seguida de mareos, insomnio, vómitos, diarreas, dolor abdominal y convulsiones. El tratamiento de la sobredosis es más eficaz si se realiza dentro de las primeras 4 horas siguientes a la ingestión de este medicamento.

Se recomendará llevar el envase y el prospecto del medicamento al profesional sanitario.

En caso de sobredosis o ingestión accidental, consulte inmediatamente a su médico o farmacéutico o acuda a un centro médico inmediatamente o llame al Servicio de Información Toxicológica, teléfono: 91 562 04 20, indicando el medicamento y la cantidad ingerida.

Si olvidó tomar Aspirina Plus:

No tome una dosis doble para compensar las dosis olvidadas.

Si tiene cualquier duda sobre el uso de este medicamento, pregunte a su médico o farmacéutico.

Medicine questions

Started taking the medicine and have questions?

Discuss your symptoms and treatment with a doctor online.

4. Posibles efectos adversos

Al igual que todos los medicamentos, Aspirina Plus puede tener efectos adversos, aunque no todas las

personas los sufran.

Efectos adversos frecuentes (observados entre 1 y 10 de cada 100 personas):

  • Trastornos gastrointestinales, como úlcera de estómago, úlcera de intestino, sangrado gastrointestinal, dolor del abdomen, digestión pesada, ardor, acidez, molestias gástricas, náuseas y vómitos.
  • Trastornos respiratorios, como dificultad para respirar (asma, espasmo bronquial), congestión nasal y rinitis.
  • Urticaria, erupciones cutáneas, angioedema (inflamación e hinchazón que afecta a la cara, labios, boca, lengua o garganta, que puede causar dificultad al tragar o respirar) y picor.
  • Hipoprotrombinemia (alteración de la coagulación) cuando se administra en dosis altas.

Efectos adversos poco frecuentes (observados entre 1 y 100 de cada 1.000 personas):

  • Síndrome de Reye en menores de 16 años con procesos febriles, gripe o varicela (ver apartado “Antes de tomar Aspirina Plus”).
  • Trastornos del hígado, especialmente en pacientes con artritis juvenil.
  • Anemia.

Con dosis prolongadas de ácido acetilsalicílico, se han observado los siguientes efectos adversos cuya frecuencia no se ha podido establecer con exactitud: mareos, ruidos en los oídos, sordera, sudoración, dolor de cabeza, confusión, insuficiencia renal y nefritis intersticial aguda (inflamación a nivel del riñón).

Si observa la aparición de:

  • Malestar o dolor de estómago, hemorragia gástrica o intestinal o deposiciones negras.
  • Trastornos de la piel, tales como erupciones o enrojecimiento.
  • Dificultad para respirar.
  • Cambio imprevisto de la cantidad o el aspecto de la orina.
  • Hinchazón de la cara, de los pies o de las piernas.
  • Sordera, zumbidos de oídos o mareos.

deje de tomar el medicamento y consulte a su médico inmediatamente, ya que pueden indicar la

aparición de efectos secundarios que necesitan atención médica urgente.

Debido a la presencia de cafeína en este medicamento, pueden aparecer los siguientes efectos adversos para los cuales no se ha podido establecer la frecuencia exacta: insomnio, inquietud y nerviosismo y dolor de cabeza. También se han observado: náuseas, vómitos e irritación de estómago. En algún caso también puede producirse hiperglucemia o hipoglucemia (aumento o disminución de glucosa en sangre).

El tratamiento debe ser suspendido inmediatamente, en el caso en el que el paciente experimente algún episodio de mareos o palpitaciones.

Dosis altas de cafeína pueden provocar palpitaciones, taquicardia e aumento de la tensión arterial.

Comunicación de efectos adversos

Si experimenta cualquier tipo de efecto adverso, consulte a su médico o farmacéutico, incluso si se trata de posibles efectos adversos que no aparecen en este prospecto. También puede comunicarlos directamente a través del Sistema Español de Farmacovigilancia de medicamentos de Uso Humano: https://notificaram.es. Mediante la comunicación de efectos adversos usted puede contribuir a proporcionar más información sobre la seguridad de este medicamento.

5. Conservación de Aspirina Plus

Mantener fuera del alcance y de la vista de los niños.

No conservar a temperatura superior a 30ºC.

Caducidad

No utilice Aspirina Plus después de la fecha de caducidad que aparece en el envase, tras la abreviatura CAD. La fecha de caducidad es el último día del mes que se indica.

Los medicamentos no se deben tirar por los desagües ni a la basura. Deposite los envases y los

medicamentos que no necesita en el Punto Sigre de la farmacia. En caso de duda pregunte a su farmacéutico cómo deshacerse de los envases y de los medicamentos que no necesita. De esta forma, ayudará a proteger el medio ambiente.

6. Contenido del envase e información adicional

Composición de Aspirina Plus:

Cada comprimido contiene:

  • Como principios activos: Ácido acetilsalicílico, 500 mg, y Cafeína, 50 mg.
  • Los demás componentes (excipientes) son: almidón de maíz y celulosa en polvo.

Aspecto del producto y contenido del envase

Este medicamento son comprimidos redondos y de color blanco. Se presenta en envases que contienen 20 comprimidos.

Titular de la autorización de comercializaciónResponsable de la fabricación

Bayer Hispania, S.L Bayer Bitterfeld GmbH

Av. Baix Llobregat, 3-5 OT Greppin

08970 Sant Joan Despí (Barcelona) Salegaster Chaussee, 1

España 06803 Bitterfeld-Wolfen (Alemania)

Fecha de la última revisión de este prospecto:Octubre 2023

La información detallada y actualizada de este medicamento está disponible en la página Web de la Agencia Española de Medicamentos y Productos Sanitarios (AEMPS) http://www.aemps.gob.es/

Online doctors for ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS

Discuss questions about ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS, including use, safety considerations and prescription review, subject to medical assessment and local regulations.

5.0 (1204)
Doctor

Andrei Popov

General medicine 7 years exp.

Dr. Andrei Popov is a family physician with specialized training in the management of chronic pain. He provides video consultations for adults in Spain and across Europe: whether you have been living with pain for months that no one has been able to properly explain, or you need to resolve a health issue without waiting weeks for an appointment.

His approach is clear: to listen, organize your case, and provide you with a practical roadmap based on evidence-based medicine and adapted to your medical history and personal needs.

Pain: how he can help

  • Chronic pain (more than 3 months
  • Migraine and recurrent or high-intensity headaches
  •  Neck, lower back, back and joint pain
  •  Post-traumatic pain after injuries or surgeries
  •  Pain of neurological origin: neuralgia, neuropathic pain, fibromyalgia

General medicine

  • Frequent respiratory infections (cold, flu, persistent cough)
  • Hypertension, diabetes and metabolic disorders
  • Review of laboratory tests and MRI/CT reports (explained in clear language)
  • Preventive medicine and health monitoring
  • Second opinions and treatment adjustments (when clinically appropriate)

What the consultation is like
 Each session lasts up to 30 minutes. We review symptoms, medical history, medications and any tests you provide, and you finish the consultation with a clear treatment plan, defined next steps, and criteria to understand when follow-up may be needed. If warning signs are detected, he will clearly advise whether you need in-person care or urgent medical attention.

0.0 (0)
Doctor

Hocine Lokchiri

General medicine 21 years exp.

Dr. Hocine Lokchiri is a French consultant with over 20 years of experience in General and Emergency Medicine. He works with adults and children, helping patients with urgent symptoms, infections, sudden health changes and everyday medical concerns that require timely evaluation. His background includes clinical practice in France, Switzerland and the United Arab Emirates, which allows him to navigate different healthcare systems and manage a wide range of conditions with confidence. Patients value his calm, structured approach, clear explanations and evidence-based decision-making.

Online consultations with Dr. Lokchiri are suitable for many situations when someone needs quick medical guidance, reassurance or a clear next step. Common reasons for booking include:

  • fever, chills, fatigue and viral symptoms
  • cough, sore throat, nasal congestion, breathing discomfort
  • bronchitis and mild asthma flare-ups
  • nausea, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, digestive infections
  • rashes, allergic reactions, redness, insect bites
  • muscle or joint pain, mild injuries, sprains
  • headache, dizziness, migraine symptoms
  • stress-related symptoms, sleep disturbances
  • questions about test results and treatment plans
  • management of chronic conditions in stable phases
Many patients reach out when symptoms appear suddenly and cause concern, when a child becomes unwell unexpectedly, when a rash changes or spreads, or when it’s unclear whether an in-person examination is necessary. His emergency medicine background is particularly valuable online, helping patients understand risk levels, identify warning signs and choose safe next steps.

Some situations are not suitable for online care. If a patient has loss of consciousness, severe chest pain, uncontrolled bleeding, seizures, major trauma or symptoms suggesting a stroke or heart attack, he will advise seeking immediate local emergency services. This improves safety and ensures patients receive the right level of care.

Dr. Lokchiri’s professional training includes:

  • Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS)
  • Basic and Advanced Cardiac Life Support (BLS/ACLS)
  • Pediatric Advanced Life Support (PALS)
  • Prehospital Trauma Life Support (PHTLS)
  • eFAST and critical care transthoracic echocardiography
  • aviation medicine
He is an active member of several professional organisations, including the French Society of Emergency Medicine (SFMU), the French Association for Emergency Physicians (AMUF) and the Swiss Society of Emergency and Rescue Medicine (SGNOR). In consultations, he works with clarity and precision, helping patients understand their symptoms, possible risks and the safest treatment options.
5.0 (53)
Doctor

Anna Biriukova

General medicine 6 years exp.

Dr Anna Biriukova is an internal medicine doctor with clinical experience in cardiology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology. She provides online consultations for adults, offering expert medical support for heart health, hormonal balance, digestive issues, and general internal medicine.

Cardiology – Diagnosis and treatment of:

  • High blood pressure, blood pressure fluctuations, and cardiovascular risk prevention.
  • Chest pain, shortness of breath, arrhythmias (tachycardia, bradycardia, palpitations).
  • Leg swelling, chronic fatigue, reduced exercise tolerance.
  • EKG interpretation, lipid profile evaluation, cardiovascular risk assessment (heart attack, stroke).
  • Post-COVID-19 cardiac monitoring and care.
Endocrinology – Diabetes, thyroid, metabolism:
  • Diagnosis and management of type 1 and type 2 diabetes, and prediabetes.
  • Individual treatment plans including oral medications and insulin therapy.
  • GLP-1 therapy– modern pharmacological treatment for weight management and diabetes control, including drug selection, monitoring, and safety follow-up.
  • Thyroid disorders – hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, autoimmune thyroid diseases (Hashimoto’s, Graves’ disease).
  • Metabolic syndrome – obesity, lipid disorders, insulin resistance.
Gastroenterology – Digestive health:
  • Abdominal pain, nausea, heartburn, gastroesophageal reflux (GERD).
  • Stomach and intestinal conditions: gastritis, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), indigestion.
  • Management of chronic digestive disorders and interpretation of tests (endoscopy, ultrasound, labs).
General internal medicine and preventive care:
  • Respiratory infections – cough, colds, bronchitis.
  • Lab test analysis, therapy adjustments, medication management.
  • Adult vaccinations – planning, contraindications assessment.
  • Cancer prevention – screening strategies and risk assessment.
  • Holistic approach – symptom relief, complication prevention, and quality of life improvement.
Dr Biriukova combines internal medicine with specialist insight, offering clear explanations, personalised treatment plans, and comprehensive care tailored to each patient.
0.0 (15)
Doctor

Antonio Cayatte

General medicine 44 years exp.

Dr Antonio Cayatte is a physician in General and Acute Medicine with over 30 years of experience across clinical care, medical research, and education. He offers online consultations for adults with a wide range of symptoms, both acute and chronic. His clinical background includes: 

  • assessment of sudden or unclear symptoms
  • ongoing care for chronic conditions
  • follow-up after hospital discharge
  • interpretation of test results
  • medical support while abroad

Dr Cayatte earned his degree from the University of Lisbon and taught internal medicine at Boston University School of Medicine. He holds active medical registrations in both Portugal and the UK and is a Fellow of the American Heart Association. Consultations are available in English and Portuguese. Patients value his clarity, professionalism, and balanced approach to evidence-based care.

Dr. Antonio Cayatte provides comprehensive care for a broad spectrum of common health concerns, including:

  • Respiratory & ENT: acute bronchitis, concerns related to pneumonia, sinusitis, tonsillitis, ear infections, sore throat conditions, and allergic rhinitis
  • Eye Health: allergic and infectious conjunctivitis, as well as red or irritated eyes
  • Digestive & Urinary: gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), gastritis, urinary tract infections, and cystitis
  • Chronic Conditions: hypertension, elevated cholesterol, and structured weight management planning
0.0 (0)
Doctor

Maria Martelli

Anaesthesiology 12 years exp.

Dr Maria Martelli is a medical doctor specialising in anaesthesiology and pain medicine. She provides online consultations for adults, focusing on the assessment and management of acute, chronic, and complex pain conditions, as well as supportive care in serious illness. She graduated from the Medical University of Silesia in Katowice and completed her specialisation in Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care. Alongside hospital work, she has extensive experience in home and inpatient hospice care, supporting patients with severe pain and advanced disease. Since 2021, she has been a certified specialist and continues to work in anaesthesiology, intensive care, and pain treatment. Patients consult her for: 

  • Chronic pain lasting more than 3 months (musculoskeletal, neuropathic, mixed pain).
  • Acute pain requiring medical assessment and treatment planning.
  • Post-operative pain and recovery support.
  • Cancer-related pain and symptom relief.
  • Palliative care support and quality-of-life improvement.
  • Adjustment and optimisation of pain medication.
  • Second opinions for complex or treatment-resistant pain.

Dr Martelli takes a structured, evidence-based approach, carefully analysing symptoms, previous treatments, and overall health status. Her consultations focus on realistic pain control goals, safety of therapy, and improving daily functioning. She is especially attentive to patients living with long-term pain or serious illness, providing clear explanations, compassionate guidance, and medically sound recommendations adapted to each individual situation.

0.0 (0)
Doctor

Sviatoslav Chekhun

Oncology 13 years exp.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun is a medical oncologist with international clinical and research experience, specializing in modern medical oncology and a personalized approach to cancer treatment.

Currently (since 2025), he works as a Medical Oncologist at Institut Català d’Oncologia (Girona, Spain). Previously, he completed his residency in Medical Oncology and was involved in clinical research at Hospital Universitari Germans Trias i Pujol.

Dr. Chekhun has a strong academic and scientific background. He served as a lecturer in Internal Medicine at O.O. Bohomolets National Medical University and conducted research in experimental oncology at the R.E. Kavetsky Institute of Experimental Pathology, Oncology and Radiobiology.

Earlier in his career, he worked as a medical oncologist at the Kyiv City Clinical Oncological Center and contributed to regulatory evaluation of medicinal products at the State Expert Center of the Ministry of Health of Ukraine.

When to consult Dr. Chekhun:

  •  for diagnosis or clarification of a cancer diagnosis
  •  to obtain a second opinion on an existing treatment plan 
  •  when you need a personalized treatment strategy 
  •  for interpretation of test results, CT, MRI, PET-CT, and biopsies 
  •  when choosing between treatment options (chemotherapy, targeted therapy, immunotherapy) 
  •  in case of doubts about treatment strategy or disease progression 

Consultation format

Dr. Chekhun provides online consultations, where you can receive:

  •  expert second opinion 
  •  detailed case review 
  •  recommendations based on current international treatment guidelines 
  •  personalized treatment and follow-up plan 

Important:
Prescription and monitoring of medications must be carried out by your treating physician in an in-person (offline) setting. An online consultation does not replace a face-to-face visit but helps you make more informed decisions about your treatment.

Dr. Sviatoslav Chekhun combines clinical practice, research, and international experience, enabling him to provide patients with modern, evidence-based approaches in oncology.

Get ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS Prescription Online

1

Fill in a 2-min form

Tell us your symptoms, history, and what medicine you're requesting.

2

Pick a doctor or let us assign

Choose a specialist or we'll match you with the next available doctor.

3

Doctor reviews your case

Usually within 30 minutes. They may ask follow-up questions via chat.

4

Collect from any pharmacy

Electronic prescription sent to your email — valid across Spain.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a prescription required for ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS?

ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS does not require a prescription in Spain. You can check with a doctor online whether this medicine may be appropriate for your situation.

What is the active substance in ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS?

The active ingredient in ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS is acetylsalicylic acid, combinations excl. psycholeptics. This information helps identify medicines with the same composition but different brand names.

Who manufactures ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS?

ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS is manufactured by Bayer Hispania S.L.. Pharmacy brands and packaging may differ depending on the distributor.

Which doctors can assess the use of ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS online?

Doctors such as Family doctors, Psychiatrists, Dermatologists, Cardiologists, Endocrinologists, Gastroenterologists, Pulmonologists, Nephrologists, Rheumatologists, Hematologists, Infectious disease physicians, Allergists, Geriatricians, Paediatricians, Oncologists may assess whether ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS is appropriate, depending on your situation and local regulations. You can book an online consultation to discuss your symptoms and possible next steps.

How to buy ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS in Spain?

Spain has a well-developed healthcare infrastructure across major cities such as Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, and Seville. Pharmacies are widely available and operate under strict regulations, ensuring access to prescribed medications.

You can buy ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS in Madrid, Barcelona, Seville, or Valencia at any local pharmacy with a valid prescription.

To obtain a prescription, you can use Oladoctor:

What are the alternatives to ASPIRINA PLUS 500 mg / 50 mg TABLETS?

Other medicines with the same active substance (acetylsalicylic acid, combinations excl. psycholeptics) include ACTRON COMPUESTO 267 mg/133 mg/40 mg EFFERVSCENT TABLETS, ASPIRIN C 400 mg/240 mg EFFERVESCENT TABLETS, ASPIRIN COMPLEX Effervescent Granules. These may have different brand names or formulations but contain the same therapeutic ingredient. Always consult a doctor before switching or starting a new medicine.

bg-pattern-dark

Stay informed about Oladoctor

News about new services, product updates and useful information for patients.

Follow us on social media