Prospecto: information for the patient
Ibuprofen Stada 400 mg film-coated tablets EFG
Read this prospectus carefully before starting to take this medication, as it contains important information for you.
|
Ibuprofeno Stada belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
Ibuprofeno is indicated for the treatment of the symptoms of:
Do not take Ibuprofeno Stada:
Warnings and Precautions
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before starting to take Ibuprofeno Stada.
This risk is higher when using high doses and prolonged treatment, especially in patients with a history of peptic ulcer disease and in the elderly. In these cases, your doctor may consider associating a stomach protector medication.
Special caution is recommended with ibuprofen:
Skin Reactions
CARDIOVASCULAR PRECAUTIONS
Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, especially when used in high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or treatment duration.
You should inform your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofeno Stada if:
This type of medication may cause fluid retention, especially in patients with heart failure and/or high blood pressure (hypertension).
Ibuprofen may mask the signs of an infection, such as fever and pain. Therefore, it is possible that ibuprofen may delay the appropriate treatment of the infection, increasing the risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medication while having an infection and the infection symptoms persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay.
Use of Ibuprofeno Stada with other medications
Inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have taken recently, or may need to take any other medication.
Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by other medications. For example:
Other medications may also affect or be affected by ibuprofen treatment. Therefore, always consult your doctor or pharmacist before using ibuprofen with other medications.
Other interactions requiring caution:
Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and fertility
If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or think you may be pregnant, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medication.
Pregnancy
Do not take ibuprofen if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy, as it may harm the fetus or cause problems during delivery. It may cause kidney and heart problems in your fetus. It may affect your and your baby's predisposition to bleeding and delay or prolong delivery. Do not take ibuprofen during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless it is clearly necessary and as indicated by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while trying to become pregnant, you should take the minimum dose for the shortest time possible. From week 20 of pregnancy, ibuprofen may cause kidney problems in your fetus if taken for more than a few days, which may cause low amniotic fluid levels (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the baby's heart. If you need treatment for more than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring.
Fertility
For fertile women, it is essential to consider that ibuprofen-type medications have been associated with a decrease in the ability to conceive.
Breastfeeding
Although the levels of medication in breast milk are negligible, it is recommended to consult your doctor in cases of long-term treatment or high doses during breastfeeding.
Driving and operating machinery
If you experience dizziness, vertigo, visual disturbances, or other symptoms while taking this medication, do not drive or operate hazardous machinery.
If you only take a single dose of ibuprofen or take it for a short period, no special precautions are necessary.
Ibuprofeno Stada contains lactose and sodium
This medication contains lactose. If your doctor has indicated that you have a certain sugar intolerance, consult with them before taking this medication.
This medication contains less than 23 mg of sodium (1 mmol) per tablet; it is essentially "sodium-free."
Remember to take your medication.
Your doctor will indicate the duration of your treatment with ibuprofen. Do not discontinue treatment beforehand, as this will not yield the expected results. Similarly, do not use ibuprofen for longer than indicated by your doctor.more time than indicated by your doctor.
Ibuprofen are tablets for oral administration. You must swallow the tablet whole with a little water.
If you have a sensitive stomach, take the medication with meals.
Adults
The dosage should be adjusted according to the severity of the disorder and the patient's discomfort. In general, the recommended daily dose is 1,200 mg of ibuprofen (3 tablets), divided into 3 doses.
In some cases, higher doses may be required, but in any case, it is recommended not to exceed the maximum daily dose of 2,400 mg of ibuprofen (6 tablets).
Children and adolescents
Adolescents with a weight of over 40 kg: the recommended daily dose is 1,200 mg of ibuprofen (3 tablets); one tablet every 6-8 hours. It is recommended not to exceed the maximum daily dose of 1,600 mg of ibuprofen (4 tablets).
This medication is not recommended for use in children and adolescents weighing less than 40 kg, as the dose of ibuprofen contained is not suitable for the recommended dosage in these patients.
Senior patients
If you are over 60 years old, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose than usual. If so, the dose can only be increased once your doctor has confirmed that you tolerate the medication well.
Patients with kidney and/or liver disease
If you have kidney and/or liver disease, your doctor may prescribe a lower dose than usual. If so, take the exact dose prescribed by your doctor.
If you estimate that the action of ibuprofen is too strong or too weak, inform your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Ibuprofeno Stada than you should
If you have taken more ibuprofen than you should, or if a child has accidentally ingested the medication, consult a doctor, pharmacist, or the Toxicological Information Service immediately, phone: 91 562 04 20, indicating the medication and the amount ingested, or go to the nearest hospital to inform yourself about the risk and ask for advice on the measures to be taken.
The symptoms of overdose may include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (which may contain blood-stained mucus), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion, and involuntary eye movement. At high doses, symptoms of drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, seizures (mainly in children), weakness, and dizziness have been reported. Blood in the urine, low potassium levels in the blood, chills, and breathing difficulties have also been reported.
If a severe overdose has occurred, the doctor will take the necessary measures.
If you forgot to take Ibuprofeno Stada
Do not take a double dose to compensate for the missed doses.
If you forget to take your dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if the time for the next dose is near, skip the missed dose and take the next dose at its usual time.
If you have any other questions about the use of this medication, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everyone will experience them.
The side effects of medicines like ibuprofen are more common in people over 65 years old.
The incidence of side effects is lower in short-term treatments and if the daily dose is below the maximum recommended dose.
Frequencies are established according to the following classification: very common (can affect more than 1 in 10 people); common (can affect up to 1 in 10 people); uncommon (can affect up to 1 in 100 people); rare (can affect up to 1 in 1,000 people); very rare (can affect up to 1 in 10,000 people); frequency unknown (cannot be estimated from available data).
The following side effects have been observed:
Gastrointestinal disorders
The most common side effects that occur with medicines like ibuprofen are gastrointestinal: peptic ulcers, digestive bleeding, perforations (in some cases fatal), especially in elderly patients. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, constipation, stomach burning, abdominal pain, blood in stools, mouth ulcers, worsening of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease have also been observed. Less frequently, gastritis has been observed.
Very common: diarrhea and indigestion.
Common: nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain.
Uncommon: bleeding, stomach or duodenal ulcers, mouth ulcers.
Rare: gastric or intestinal perforation, flatulence, constipation, esophageal inflammation, and intestinal ulcers or inflammation.
Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders
Common: skin rash.
Uncommon: skin redness, itching or swelling, lip, face or tongue swelling, increased nasal secretion, and breathing difficulty.
Rare: severe allergic reactions (anaphylactic shock).
Very rare: intense itching on the skin, sudden appearance of blisters on the skin, joint pain, and fever (lupus erythematosus), hair loss, skin reactions caused by light, severe skin reactions such as allergic vasculitis, Lyell syndrome, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and toxic epidermal necrolysis.
Unknown frequency: generalized red scaly rash, with bumps under the skin and localized blisters, mainly on the skin folds, trunk, and upper limbs, accompanied by fever at the beginning of treatment (generalized acute pustular exanthema). Stop taking ibuprofen if you experience these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See section 2.
A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. DRESS syndrome symptoms include: skin rash, lymph node inflammation, and elevated eosinophils (a type of white blood cell).
Central nervous system disorders
Common: fatigue or drowsiness, headache, dizziness or feeling unsteady.
Uncommon: insomnia, anxiety, restlessness, visual disturbances, ringing or buzzing in the ears.
Rare: disorientation or confusion, agitation, irritability or depression, abnormal or blurred vision, and hearing difficulty.
Very rare: aseptic meningitis.
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Very rare: prolonged bleeding time, decreased white blood cells (may manifest as frequent infections with fever, chills, or sore throat), decreased red blood cells (may manifest as breathing difficulty and pale skin).
Cardiovascular disorders
Medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a moderate increase in the risk of suffering a heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or stroke.
Edema (fluid retention), high blood pressure, and heart failure have also been observed in association with ibuprofen treatments. Swelling of the limbs or accumulation of fluid in the arms or legs (more likely in subjects with high blood pressure or kidney disorders). Heart failure or high blood pressure, especially in elderly patients.
Chest pain, which may be a sign of a potentially severe allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome.
Renal and urinary disorders
Renal alterations or insufficiency.
Hepatobiliary disorders
Medicines like ibuprofen may be associated, in rare cases, to liver damage.
Rare: hepatitis (liver inflammation) and jaundice (yellow skin discoloration).
Other
Worsening of inflammation during infectious processes.
Until now, no severe allergic reactions have been reported with ibuprofen, although they cannot be ruled out. Manifestations of this type of reaction may include fever, skin rash, abdominal pain, severe headache, nausea, vomiting, facial swelling, tongue, and throat swelling, breathing difficulty, asthma, palpitations, hypotension, or shock.
If any of the following side effects appear, discontinue treatment and seek immediate medical attention:
-Allergic reactions such as skin rash, facial swelling, chest tightness, or breathing difficulty.
-Vomiting blood or coffee ground-like appearance.
-Blood in stools or bloody diarrhea.
-Severe stomach pain.
-Significant blisters or peeling on the skin.
-Severe headache or persistent headache.
-Yellow skin discoloration (jaundice).
-Signs of severe hypersensitivity (see above in this same section).
-Swelling of the limbs or fluid accumulation in the arms or legs.
-Flat, red, or circular patches on the trunk, often with blisters in the center, skin peeling, mouth ulcers, throat, nose, genital, or eye ulcers. These severe skin reactions may be preceded by fever and symptoms similar to the flu (dermatitis exfoliativa, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
-Generalized skin rash, elevated body temperature, and swollen lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
-Generalized, red, and scaly rash, with bumps under the skin and blisters, accompanied by fever. Symptoms usually appear at the beginning of treatment (acute generalized pustular exanthema).
Reporting of side effects
If you experience any type of side effect, consult your doctor or pharmacist or nurse, even if it is a possible side effect that does not appear in this prospectus. You can also report them directly through the Spanish System for the Pharmacovigilance of Medicines for Human Use: https://www.notificaram.es. By reporting side effects, you can contribute to providing more information on the safety of this medicine.
Keep this medication out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store at a temperature above 30°C.
Do not use this medication after the expiration date that appears on the packaging after CAD. The expiration date is the last day of the month indicated.
Medications should not be disposed of through drains or in the trash. Dispose of packaging and medications you no longer need at the SIGRE collection point at the pharmacy. If in doubt, ask your pharmacist how to dispose of packaging and medications you no longer need. By doing so, you will help protect the environment.
Composition of Ibuprofeno Stada
Core
Croscarmelosa of sodium, hypromellose, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinized cornstarch, anhydrous colloidal silica, purified water, and magnesium stearate.
Coating
Titanium dioxide (E-171), hypromellose, talc, purified water, and propylene glycol.
Appearance of the product and content of the packaging
Ibuprofeno Stada is presented in the form of coated tablets with a film, oval, biconvex, scored on both sides, and white in color.
Each package contains 30 tablets.
Holder of the marketing authorization and responsible for manufacturing
Holder of the marketing authorization
Laboratorio STADA, S.L.
Frederic Mompou, 5
08960 Sant Just Desvern (Barcelona)
Spain
Responsible for manufacturing
FARMALIDER, S.A
Aragoneses, 2
28108 Alcobendas
Madrid Spain
or
FROSST IBERICA, S.A.
Vía Complutense, 140
Alcalá de Henares
Madrid Spain
or
TOLL MANUFACTURING SERVICES S.L.
C/Aragoneses,2
28108 Alcobendas (Madrid) Spain
Last review date of this leaflet: October 2024
The detailed and updated information of this medicine is available on the website of the Spanish Agency for Medicines and Medical Devices (AEMPS) http://www.aemps.gob.es/
Have questions about this medication or your symptoms? Connect with a licensed doctor for guidance and personalized care.