Prospecto:Information for the Patient
Acid Acetilsalicilic Liderfen 100 mg gastro-resistant tablets EFG
Read this prospect carefully before starting to take this medicine, as it contains important information for you.
1. What isAcid Acetilsalicilic Liderfenand for what it is used
2. What you need to know before starting to takeAcid Acetilsalicilic Liderfen
3. How to takeAcid Acetilsalicilic Liderfen
4. Possible adverse effects
5. Storage ofAcid Acetilsalicilic Liderfen
6. Contents of the package and additional information
This medication contains acetylsalicylic acid, which at low doses belongs to a group of medications called antiplatelet agents. Platelets are small blood cells that produce blood clotting and are involved in thrombosis. When a blood clot forms in an artery, it stops blood flow and cuts off oxygen supply. When this occurs in the heart, it can cause a heart attack or angina; in the brain, it can cause a stroke.
Aspirin Liderfen is taken to reduce the risk of blood clot formation and consequently prevent:
- heart attacks
- strokes
- cardiovascular problems in patients with stable or unstable angina (a type of chest pain).
Aspirin Liderfen is also used to prevent blood clot formation after certain types of cardiac surgery to widen or unblock blood vessels.
This medication is not recommended for emergency cases. It can only be used as a preventive treatment.
Do not take Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid:
Warnings and precautions
Before starting treatment with Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid, inform your doctor:
You must consult a doctor immediately if your symptoms worsen or if you experience severe or unexpected side effects, e.g. abnormal bleeding symptoms, severe skin reactions or any other sign of severe allergy (see section “Possible side effects”).
Inform your doctor if you are planning a surgical intervention (including minor interventions, such as a dental extraction) as acetylsalicylic acid is an anticoagulant, there may be an increased risk of bleeding.
Acetylsalicylic acid may cause Reye's syndrome when administered to children. Reye's syndrome is a rare disease that affects the brain and liver and can be life-threatening. For this reason, Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid should not be administered to children under 16 years old, unless a doctor indicates it.
You must be careful not to become dehydrated (you may feel thirsty and your mouth may be dry) as the use of acetylsalicylic acid at the same time may cause deterioration of renal function.
This medication is not suitable for relieving pain or reducing fever.
If you are in any of the above cases, or if you are unsure, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before starting to take Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid 100 mg.
Taking Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid with other medications
Inform your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking, have taken recently or may need to take any other medication.
The effect of treatment may be influenced if acetylsalicylic acid is taken at the same time as other medications used for:
If administered together, metamizol (a substance for reducing pain and fever) may reduce the effect of acetylsalicylic acid on platelet aggregation (blood cells clump and form a blood clot). Therefore, this combination should be used with caution in patients taking low doses of acetylsalicylic acid as a cardioprotector.
Taking Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid with food and drinks
Drinking alcohol may possibly increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and prolong bleeding time.
Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or intend to become pregnant, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this medication.
Pregnant women should not take acetylsalicylic acid during pregnancy unless a doctor indicates it. Do not take Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy, unless your doctor indicates it and in that case the daily dose should not exceed 100 mg (see section “Do not take Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid”). Normal or high doses of this medication during the last phase of pregnancy may cause serious complications in the mother or baby.
Women who are breastfeeding should not take acetylsalicylic acid unless a doctor indicates it.
Driving and operating machinery
Liderfen Acetylsalicylic Acid should not affect your ability to drive and operate machinery.
Follow exactly the administration instructions of this medication indicated by your doctor or pharmacist. In case of doubt, consult your doctor or pharmacist again.
Adults
Prevention of heart attacks:
- The recommended dose is 75-160 mg once a day.
Prevention of strokes:
- The recommended dose is 75-325 mg once a day.
Prevention of cardiovascular problems in patients with stable or unstable angina (a type of chest pain):
- The recommended dose is 75-160 mg once a day.
Prevention of thrombus formation after certain types of cardiac surgery:
- The recommended dose is 75-160 mg once a day.
Older patients
The same doses as adults. In general, aspirin should be used with caution in older patients who are more prone to adverse events. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals.
Children
Aspirin should not be administered to children and adolescents under 16 years of age, unless prescribed by a doctor (see section “Be especially careful with Aspirin Liderfen”).
Administration form
Oral administration.
The tablets should be swallowed whole with a sufficient amount of liquid (half a glass of water). The tablets have a gastric-resistant coating that prevents irritating effects on the intestine, and therefore should not be crushed, broken, or chewed.
If you take more Aspirin Liderfen than you should
If you (or someone else) accidentally take too many tablets, you should immediately inform your doctor, contact the nearest emergency service or call the Toxicological Information Service, phone 91 562 04 20, indicating the medication and the amount ingested.
Show your doctor the medication or the empty packaging.
The symptoms of overdose may include ringing in the ears, hearing problems, headaches, dizziness, confusion, nausea, vomiting, and abdominal pain. A large overdose can lead to rapid breathing (hyperventilation), fever, excessive sweating, restlessness, seizures, hallucinations, low blood sugar levels, coma, and shock.
If you forgot to take Aspirin Liderfen
If you forget to take a dose, wait until the time to take the next dose and continue treatment as usual.
Do not take a double dose to compensate for the missed doses.
If you have any other questions about the use of this medication, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, this medicine may cause side effects, although not everyone will experience them.
If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Acetilsalicílico Liderfen and contact your doctor immediately:
- Sudden difficulty breathing, swelling of your lips, face, or body, hives, fainting, or difficulty swallowing (severe allergic reaction).
- Skin redness with blisters or peeling, and may be associated with high fever and joint pain. This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, or Lyell syndrome.
- Unusual bleeding, such as coughing up blood, blood in your vomit or urine, or black stools.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients):
- Indigestion.
- Increased tendency to bleed.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 patients):
- Urticaria.
- Runny nose.
- Difficulty breathing.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients):
- Intense bleeding in the stomach or intestines, cerebral hemorrhage; altered number of blood cells.
- Nausea and vomiting.
- Coughing up mucus, asthma attack.
- Inflammation of blood vessels.
- Bruises with purple patches (cutaneous bleeding).
- Severe skin reactions such as hives known as erythema multiforme, and may present in forms that can put your life at risk, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, and Lyell syndrome.
- Hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of, for example, lips, face, or body, or shock.
- Abnormally heavy or prolonged menstrual bleeding.
Side effects of unknown frequency:
- Ringing in your ears (tinnitus) or reduced hearing ability.
- Headache.
- Dizziness.
- Ulcers in the stomach or small intestine and perforation.
- Prolonged bleeding time.
- Kidney function disorder.
- Liver function disorder.
- High levels of uric acid in the blood.
Reporting side effects
If you experience any type of side effect, consult your doctor or pharmacist, even if it is a possible side effect that does not appear in this leaflet. You can also report them directly throughSistema Español de Farmacovigilancia de Medicamentos de Uso Humano, Website:www.notificaRAM.es
By reporting side effects, you can contribute to providing more information about the safety of this medicine.
Keep this medication out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medication after the expiration date that appears on the packaging after CAD. The expiration date is the last day of the month indicated.
Medications should not be disposed of through drains or in the trash. Dispose of the packaging and medications you no longer need at the SIGRE collection point at the pharmacy. If in doubt, ask your pharmacist how to dispose of the packaging and medications you no longer need. This will help protect the environment.
Store below 30°C. Do not refrigerate. Store in the original packaging.
Composition of Acetilsalicilic Acid Liderfen
Appearance of the product and content of the packaging
Liderfen 100 mg Acetilsalicilic Acid tablets are round, biconvex, and white in color. They are coated with a gastroresistant covering that prevents the immediate release of acetilsalicilic acid in the stomach, but rather a delayed release in the duodenum. They are presented in packs of 30 tablets in PVC-Al blisters.
Holder of the marketing authorization and responsible for manufacturing
Holder of the marketing authorization:
FARMALIDER S.A.
c/ Aragoneses 15-
28108 – Alcobendas – Madrid
Spain
Responsible for manufacturing
TOLL MANUFACTURING SERVICES S.L.
c/ Aragoneses 2-
28108 – Alcobendas – Madrid
Spain
or
FARMALIDER S.A.
c/ Aragoneses 15-
28108 – Alcobendas – Madrid
Spain
Last review date of this prospectus: January 2020
Detailed information about this medication is available on the website of the Spanish Agency for Medicines and Medical Devices (AEMPS) http://www.aemps.gob.es/
Have questions about this medication or your symptoms? Connect with a licensed doctor for guidance and personalized care.